Regional Athletics: Pierz’s Kimman Wins 3 Events – Brainerd Dispatch

COLLEGEVILLE — Ashley Kimman won three events and Pierz picked up two more victories in the 5-1A Section Finals on Wednesday, June 1 at St. John’s University.

Kimman won the 100 and 300 meter hurdles as well as the high jump for the Pierz girls, who placed fourth.

Pierz’s Andrew Morris won the pole vault in 12-foot-6 and Kolby Brezinka won the shot put with a throw of 48-3.75 to lead the second-placed Pierz boys’ team.

Men’s team scores: 1-Howard Lake-Waverly 94.5, 2-Pierz 72, 3-Sauk Center 66, 4-St. Cloud Cathedral 65, 5-Eden Valley-Watkins 48, 6-Minewaska 43.5, 7-Royalton 41, 8-Maple Lake 39, 9t-Holdingford 36, 9t-Northwest Nighthawks 36, 11-Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 34 , 12-Rush City 32, 13-Ogilvie 28, 14-Upsala/Swanville 20, 15-St. John’s Prep 15, 16-East Central 13, 17-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7, 18-Paynesville 6, 19-Braham 4, 20-Hinckley-Finlayson 1

110 hurdles: 1-Brandon Knott (Howard Lake-Waverly) 15.81, 3-Jonathan Cheney (Pierz) 16.02

300 hurdles: 1-Emanuel Kutzera (St. Cloud Cathedral) 41.79, 4-Cheney 43.3, 10-Caleb Kuske (Pierz) 45.27

200 dash: 1-Connor Patrick (Holdingford) 22.90, 8-Derek Stangl (Pierz) 24.04

400 dash: 1-Connor Carlson (Royalton) 52.23, 4-Stangle 53.70, 12-Travis Gross (Pierz) 56.54

Race 1600: 1-Brandon Kampsen (Sauk Centre) 4:24.48, 15-Guy Clemons-Virnig (Pierz) 5:14.95

Race 3200: 1-Turner Schad (St. Cloud’s Cathedral) 10:02.48, 5-Nathan Tax (Pierz) 10:44.08, 14-Wyatt Betsinger (Pierz) 11:57.39

Relay 4×100: 1-Minewaska 44.55, 7-Pierz 49.29

4×200 Relay: 1-Howard Lake-Waverly 1:31.93, 3-Pierz 1:34.34

Shot put: 1-Kolby Brezinka (Pierz) 48-3.75, 3-Ian Oberfeld (Pierz) 47-4.5, 10-Wyatt Dingmann (Pierz) 41-5

Disc: 1-Nicholas Mattler (Upsala) 137-9, 6-Brezinka 119-5, 15-Dingmann 106-7

Long jump: 1-Andrew Berg (Ogilvie) 20-10, 13-Stangl 17-8.5

Triple jump: 1-Berg 42-3.75, 14-Gross 33-10

High jump: 1-James Vannurden (Royalton) 6-1, 4-Cheney 5-11

Pole vault: 1-Andrew Morris (Pierz) 12-6, 3-Diego Guillen (Pierz) 11-9, 6-Caleb Koch (Pierz) 11-3

Women’s team scores: 1-Eden Valley-Watkins 116.5, 2-Minewaska 104, 3-Cathedral 66, 4-Pierz 63.5, 5-Paynesville 55, 6-Howard Lake-Waverly 53, 7-Maple Lake 35 , 8-Royalton 34, 9-Braham 25, 10-St. John’s Prep 20, 11t-East Central 18, 11t-Hinckley-Finlayson 18, 13-Upsala/Swanville 15, 14-Northwest 15, 15-Ogilvie 14, 15-Rush City 14, 17-Mille Lacs 13, 18-Sauk Center 11, 19-Holdingford 9, 20-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 2

100 hurdles: 1-Ashley Kimman (Pierz) 15.26

300 hurdles: 1-Kimman 47.21, 15-Halle Marshik (Pierz) 58.26, 15-Jenna Hoheisel (Pierz) 59.45

200 dash: 1-Hope Schueller (St. Cloud Cathedral) 26.15, 12-Evalie Gall (Pierz) 28.28, 14-Maya Gahler (Pierz) 28.86

400 dash: 1-Ellie Kuechle (Eden Valley-Watkins) 57.34, 15-Mahalia Algarin (Pierz) 1:06.17, 16-Katie Leidenfrost (Pierz) 1:06.46

Race 1600: 1-Olivia Pauly (St. John’s Prep) 5:26.54, 6-Chloe Lochner (Pierz) 5:42.01, 15-Kadynce Theis (Pierz) 6:09.82

Race 3200: 1-Pauly 11:33.79, 9-Emma Kowalczyk (Pierz) 12:41.67, 14-Carissa Andres (Pierz) 13:05.21

Relay 4×100: 1-Minewaska 51.77, 5-Pierz 53.6

Relay 4×200: 1-St. Cathedral of the Clouds 1:47.14, 5-Pierz 1:51.01

4×400 Relay: 1-Eden Valley-Watkins 4:05.56, 8-Pierz 4:33.07

4×800 Relay: 1-Minewaska 9:45.97, 8-Pierz 11:05.14

Disc: 1-Jayda Kolstoe (Minewaska) 106-7, 6-Eli Lochner (Pierz) 91-6

Long jump: 1-Kuechle 17-10, 4-Kimman 16-1.25, 8-Maddie Lochner 15-6.5

Triple jump: 1-Mya Yourcek (Royalton) 34-4.25, 7-Maddie Lochner 31-4, 8-Kara Bakke (Pierz) 31-1.5

High jump: 1-Kimman 5-3, 15-Leidenfrost 4-7

Pole Vault: 1-Ellie Zimmerman (Paynesville) 9-4, 4-Abigail Virnig (Pierz) 8-10, 5-Eden Andres (Pierz) 8-4

Next: Pierz in the Class 1A state meets in St. Michael-Albertville at 4 p.m. Thursday, June 9.

DETROIT LAKES – Lucas Ganley of Pequot Lakes finished fourth in the shot put with a thrust of 46-foot-8 to earn the region’s best finish in the Section 8-2A preliminaries on Wednesday, June 1.

Pequot’s Carly Chaney was the top female finisher with a fifth-place finish in 11:53.05 in the 3200m race. The top two and those who qualify under the state standard move on to the state.

Cruz Megazzini collected two second places in the preliminaries.

The Section 8-2A Finals will be held on Saturday, June 4 in Alexandria

Shot put: 1-Alexander Jensen (Fergus) 54-1.5, 4-Lucas Ganley (PL) 46-8, 13-Evan Swisher (LF) 40-8.5, 15-Riley Peterson (PL) 40-6.5, 20- Dylan Young (LF) 38-9.75, 31-Aaron Barnes (PL) 27-9.5

Pole Vault: 1-Jordan Lee (Fergus) 14-3, 6-Mason Petrowitz (LF) 11-9, 14-Ethan Poser (LF) 10-3, 14-Wyatt Balmer (PL) 10-3, 14 -Kalan Larson (PL) 10-3

Triple jump: 1-William Heydt (Alex) 43-5.75, 8-Gabe Shanoff (LF) 38-5.25, 9-Jeremy Hintz (LF) 38-3, 10-Balmer 38-1.5, 15-Jack Carr (PL) 36-10.5, 20-Mason Petrowitz (LF) 36-1.75, 25-Micah Loukota (PL) 33-9.25

110 hurdles: 1-Samuel Williams (Alex) 16.36, 2-Charles Schiessl (PL) 16.55, 14-Grant Stich (LF) 19.22, 17-Shane Crowley (PL) 20.63, 20-Thomas Knopik (LF) 24.56

300 hurdles: 1-William Sportel (Will) 41.83, 12-Schiessl 45.83, 14-Stich 47.14, 18-Crowley 47.74

100 dash: 1-Michael Price (Willmar) 11.34, 13-Kade Mudgett (PL) 12.14, 14-Dane Mudgett (PL) 12.22, 17-Mark Hughes (LF) 12.26, 19-MasonPetrowitz (LF) 12.35, 22-Jeremy Hintz (LF) 12.61, 26-Tade Magnuson (PL) 12.77

200 dashes: 1-Christian Doumbia (Alex) 22.82, 2-Cruz Megazzini (PL) 23.08, 4-Hanke LeClair (LF) 24.03, 7-Isaac Olson (LF) 24.09, 17-Alex Kriesel (PL) 25.31, 21- Levi Barnes (PL) 26.0

400 dash: 1-Doumbia 50.08, 2-Megazinni 52.28, 5-Isaac Larsen (LF) 54.2, 7-Jesse Clausen (PL) 54.65, 23-Jonah Olson (LF) 58.10

800 Race: 1-Colin O’Farrell (Willmar) 1:59.47, 5-Dawsin Ackerman (PL) 2:02.44, 8-Wyatt Baum (LF) 2:05.0, 17-Brady Davis (PL) 2:12.16, 23 -Henry Moore (LF) 2:19.62

Race 3200: 1-Olivia Goebel (Albany) 10:43.28, 5-Carly Chaney (PL) 11:53.05, 17-Valerie Tenold (LF) 12:59.53, 19-Ayla Anez (LF) 13:01.05, 21-Beth Ahlen 13:45.87, 31-Emily Held (PL) 15:39.69, 32-Emma Bitzer (PL) 15:58.24

Disc: 1- Sophia Vinge (Alex) 111-3, 12-Amelia Davis (PL) 86-1, 15-Kayla Joyce (PL) 83-5, 16-Britany Joyce (PL) 83-5, 24-Sadie LeBlanc 75-7, 31-Molly Petrowitz (LF) 62-7

Long jump: 1-Hailie Kent (Alex) 17-.5, 7-Reese Laposky (PL) 16-2, 16-Halle Reis (LF) 14-5, 18-Jayden Spillum (LF) 14-4, 21 – Nolan 14-1.25, 22-Sydnie Wgeishofski (PL) 13-10.25, 27-Hailey Crutcher (PL) 13-3

High jump: 1-Ainsley Hansen (Fergus) 5-6, 7-Mikayla Houdek (LF) 5-0, 11t-Reese Laposky (PL) 4-6, 11t-Sonja Palmer (PL) 4-6,

100 hurdles: 1-Cecelia Woods (Rocori) 15.12, 2-Danielle Schirmers (LF) 15.80, 4-Mikayla Houdek (LF) 16.97, 11-Malae Nolan (LF) 17.47, 13-Alison Gladen (PL) 18.45, 21- Reese Laposky (PL) 19.13

300 hurdles: 1-Woods 45.14, 5-Nolan 50.35, 6-Gladen 50.36

100 dash: 1-Abby Larson (DL) 13.09, 7-Sunny Savard (LF) 13.85, 10-Maizee Kathrein (LF) 14.04, 20-Ava Merta (PL) 14.51, 22-Hannah Sigler (PL) 14.62

200 dash: 1-Woods 26.52, 4-Riya Johnson (PL) 27.11, 5-Josie Taylor (PL) 27.47, 6-Julia Keiffer (PL) 27.55, 14-Halle Reis (LF) 28.45, 17-Adrianna Swanson (LF) ) ) 28.63

400 dash: 1-Elena Fuglestad (Alex) 1:02.38, 19-Erika English (PL) 1:08.36, 22-Carlie Eggert (PL) 1:09.10, 24-Dayna Becker (LF) 1 :09.6, 26-Ana White (PL) 1:10.17

800 run: 1-Jaelyn Miller (Alex) 2:20.89, 3-Calia Chaney (PL) 2:23.6, 4-Grace LeClaire 2:25.44, 12-Avery Smieja (LF) 2:37.2, 22-Emma Flaws (PL) ) ) 2:55.0, 27-Lilix Gustafson (PL) 3:03.08

Next: Little Falls, Pequot Lakes in Section 8-2A finals at Alexandria 9 a.m. Saturday, June 4.

About William G.

Check Also

Huntington City Council to review collective agreements | New

Country the United States of AmericaUS Virgin IslandsU.S. Minor Outlying IslandsCanadaMexico, United Mexican StatesBahamas, Commonwealth …